Welcome to Wrocław in Poland, European Capital of Culture 2016.

Our venue this evening is the Centennial Hall in Wrocław, holding more than 10,000 viewers this evening, and being one of the biggest events Wrocław has hosted since Euro 2012 Football Championships.  The area we are in is a big tourist destination which also hosts the Wrocław Zoo, and the hall takes events also like sports events, concerts, art exhibitions and theatrical and opera performances.  But tonight, it is all about NFAC.

This is our biggest contest yet with an amazing 48 new songs for you, including the debuts of Andorra, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan along with the returns of Austria, Czech Republic, Montenegro Slovenia and Slovakia.

Before we get to the songs, first let us meet our hosts, she won NFAC 11 with her song Cool Me Down please welcome Margaret.

margaret j denim

our next host took part in Eurovision back in Oslo 2010, he’s since changed his name and now lives and works in the UK, please welcome Martin Fitch

maxresdefault

our third host is Mr Poland International 2014, Rafal Maslak

rafal-maslak

And finally our host for the green room, and making sure everyone is well looked after during the show we have Monika Kuszyńska

thXKNAYZM7

The special presentation showcases have been specially designed for NFAC 12 by our Polish delegation @WojciechProma – so please watch them and give him some applause for spending a lot of time making our biggest Semi Final shows in NFAC history.

Semi Final 1 (Semi Final presentation show can be found here)

Click here for the YouTube playlist

  1. Andorra – @blagbtweets – Bis A Bis “Anem Cap El Nord”
  2. Denmark – @ZervasChristos – Tina & Rene “Mi Amore”
  3. France – John Gibbons via FB – Lionel Tim “Je M’envole”
  4. Slovakia – @Xjaime1X – Get Explode “Blue Sun”
  5. Georgia – @julenamelibia – Sopho Nizharadze “Never Give In”
  6. Greece – @ESCMattez – Sakis Rouvas “Right On Time”
  7. Portugal – @KiwiNicola – Ivo Lucas “Eu Vou”
  8. Slovenia – @Shining_nick – Eva & Nika “Konichiwa”
  9. Czech Rep – @Eurovision_cz – Helena Zetova “Love Me Again”
  10. Kyrgyzstan – @zaraftbergling – Ayar “Ardagling”
  11. Latvia – @escmegan – Aminata “I Can Breathe”
  12. Serbia – @majakiosse – Dusan Zrnic “Sto Prolazim”
  13. Albania – @andreaescit – Mariza Ikonomi & Kristi “Ku Eshte Dashuria”
  14. Switzerland – @MichaelESC – Gisel de Marco “Boom Boom”
  15. Ukraine – @lemonblaze1 – The Hardkiss “Helpless”
  16. Belarus – @Nika76278667 – Napoli “My Universe”
  17. Poland – @WojciechProma – Edyta Gorniak “Grateful”
  18. Russia – @coolahshakah – Thomas N’evergreen “One More Try”
  19. Azerbaijan – @refshaleoen – Farid Hasanov “Sensiz”
  20. Croatia – @ESCCro – Vesna Pisarovic “Za Tebe Stvorena”
  21. Ireland – @JimmyE99 – Kasey “Kiss Me There”
  22. Belgium – @chloemollie_ – Adil “In Our Nature”
  23. United Kingdom – @ebsxo98 – Bianca “Shine A Little Light”
  24. Moldova – @queen_gagarina  – Doinita Gherman “Irresistible”

Once again you can see that Poland are now taking part in the semi final just like Sweden did last NFAC.  This of course, will risk them not taking part in their own grand final.

Semi Final 2 (Semi Final presentation show can be found here)

Click here for the YouTube playlist

  1. Iceland – @sandruschkaa – Friðrik Dór “Í síðasta skipti”
  2. Lithuania – @chiaragis – Erica Jennings “Leading Me Home”
  3. Israel – @opeurovision – Ella Daniel “Somebody Out There”
  4. Romania – @OGAEmoldova – Vanotek feat. The Code & Georgian “I’m Coming Home”
  5. Cyprus – @Jazzii1234 – Hovig “Stone In A River”
  6. Estonia – @Matt_de_forest – Grete Paia “Stories Untold”
  7. Armenia – @xLoveWavex – Emmy “You’ve Done It”
  8. Malta – @LoreenatorDK – Corazon “Falling Glass”
  9. Spain – @TheJoeyJason – Xuso Jones “Victorious”
  10. Macedonia – @ClausMichael1 – Lena Zatkoska “Alo”
  11. Kazakhstan – @WeAreEurovisiun – Kesh You “Rizamin”
  12. Germany – @DanyalWho – Ann Sophie “Jump The Gun”
  13. Turkey – @MacePhipp – Athena “Easy Man”
  14. Yugoslavia – @longliveoasis95 – Sladjana Milosevic & Dado Topic “Princeza”
  15. Netherlands – @Maikeel – Arwin Kluft “Turiddu”
  16. Norway  – @Heldeurovision1 – Laila Samuels “Afterglow”
  17. Bulgaria – @PaulaDeenSummer – Elitsa & Stoyan feat. SkilleR & Jahmmi “Dzupaj, Libe Boso”
  18. Bosnia & Herzegovina – @EwanWilsonGB – Deen “Spava Sarajevo”
  19. Hungary – @timwfcmay – Berkes Oliver & Toth Andi “Seven Seas”
  20. Austria – @herminio_esp – Elly “I’ll Be Around (Bounce)”
  21. Italy – @fonsmarkfever – Annalisa “Il Diluvio Universale”
  22. Finland – @calmafterthetim – Opera Skaala – Heart Of Light
  23. Montenegro – @music_for_eats – Stegan Filipovic “Ne Magu Bez Teve”
  24. Sweden – @schlagerkaty  – BWO “Lay Your Love On Me”

 

NFAC 12 Dates:

Jury Semi Final playlists issued 28th March

Semi Final presentation official launch 1st April at 1800 CET

Semi Final youtube links released 2nd April

Jury voting deadline – 7th April

Semi Voting deadline 13th April 1800 CET

Semi Final show 14th April 2000 CET

Grand Final voting deadline 20th April 1800 CET

Grand Final show 21st April 2000 CET

NFAC 13 applications open from 21st Arpil 2030 CET

(please note that NFAC 13 will run longer than usual due to Euovision in May)

Advertisements