Oresund_Bridge_-_Malmo,_SwedenWelcome to Sweden.  After the short journey from Copenhagen, over the Oresund Bridge, we here in the city of Malmo.

As previously revealed our venue this time is Malmo Arena, which annually holds Melodifestivalen semi final and last hosted Eurovision in 2013.

 

First we would like to announce a little change that SVT have announced.  In the previous few contest, the host country have qualified direct to the final, and just appeared in the semi finals as an interval act.  However, Sweden and SVT as well as their delegation @herminio_esp have taken the risky decision to take part in the semi finals.  Note that if they don’t finish in the top 10 in the semi final, they will not appear in the final.

So first here are our presenters.  We have the very beautiful Danny Saucedo, and fan favourite, Anna Book.  Danny of course has taken part in Melodifestivalen a number of times, narrowly missing out in 2012.  He also brings his presenting skills to this contest, previously having presented Melodifestivalen.  Anna Book made the headlines in February 2016 for having her song Himmel Fra Tva disqualified for having already competed for Moldova as song “Taking Care Of A Broken Heart” by Felicia Dunaf.

Running-order-draw-five-order-.jpg

So to our semi finals.

Semi Final 1 (playlist can be found here)

  1. Israel – @capnankles – Harel Skaat “Towards You”
  2. Norway – @opeurovision – The Hungry Hearts feat. Lisa Dillan “Laika”
  3. Bulgaria – @WeAreEurovisiun – Poli Genova “One Lifetime Is Not Enough”
  4. Poland – @WojciechProma – Margaret “Cool Me Down”
  5. Belgium – @ClausMichael1 – Tom Frantzis “I’m Not Lost”
  6. Serbia  – @okejsamkunemse – Saska Jankovic “Duga U Tvojim Ocima”
  7. Moldova – @OGAEMoldova – Boris Covali “Runaways”
  8. Croatia – @coolahshakah – Emilija Kokic & Al Turner “Ljepota”
  9. Sweden – @herminio_esp – Molly Pettersson Hammar “I’ll Be Fine”
  10. Ukraine – @heldeurovision – Viktoria Petryck “Overload”
  11. UK – @matt_de_forest – Darline “Until Tomorrow”
  12. Belarus – @sandruschkaa – Navi “Heta Ziamlia”
  13. Turkey – @MacePhip – Feryal Basel “Oysa Simdi”
  14. Azerbaijan – @refshaleoen – Milk & Kisses “I’m On Fire”
  15. Cyprus – @JimmyE99 – Apollina “Don’t Give Up On Me Just Yet”
  16. Latvia – @escmegan – Dons “Pedeja Vestule”
  17. Bosnia & Herzegovina – @EurovisionVlado – Deen “Wanted To Make It”
  18. Ireland – @longliveoasis95 – Brian Kennedy “All Over The World”

 

Semi Final 2 (playlist can be found here)

  1. Hungary – @timwfcmay – Karmapolis “Time Is Now”
  2. Italy – @chiaragis – Valerio Scanu “Finalmente Piore”
  3. Malta – @LoreenatorDK – Brooke “Golden”
  4. Greece – @ESCMattez – Tamta “With Love”
  5. Portugal – @ZervasChristos – Rui Andrade “Ao Teu En Contro”
  6. Finland – @CalmAfterTheTim – Annica Milan & Kimmo Bilam “Good Enough”
  7. Germany – @KiwiNicola – Avantasia “Mystery Of A Blood Red Rose”
  8. Spain – @TheJoeyJason – Maria Isabel “La Vida Solo Es Una”
  9. Switzerland – @Nika76278667 – Vincent Gross “Half A Smile”
  10. Denmark – @Chloemollie_ – Simone “Heart Shaped Hole”
  11. Romania – @MichaelESC – La Gaylia Frazier “Dr Frankenstein”
  12. Armenia – @majakiosse – Sirusho “I Can’t Control It”
  13. Macedonia – @ebsxo98 – Nade Talevska “Znam”
  14. Albania – @Andreaescit – Besa Krasniqi “Liroje Zemren”
  15. Lithuania – @lemonblaze1 – Petunija “Tomorrow”
  16. Netherlands – @Arianna483 – Maud “Without Your Love”
  17. Estonia – @queen_gagarina – Laura “Supersonic”
  18. Iceland – @SchlagerKaty – Alda Dis “Augnablik”
  19. Russia – @Jazzii1234 – Timati & Aida Garifullina “Fantasy”

 

International Jury members can find their playlist here

  1. Israel
  2. Norway
  3. Bulgaria
  4. Poland
  5. Belgium
  6. Serbia
  7. Moldova
  8. Croatia
  9. Sweden
  10. Ukraine
  11. UK
  12. Belarus
  13. Turkey
  14. Azerbaijan
  15. Cyprus
  16. Latvia
  17. Bosnia & Herzegovina
  18. Ireland
  19. Hungary
  20. Italy
  21. Malta
  22. Greece
  23. Portugal
  24. Finland
  25. Germany
  26. Spain
  27. Switzerland
  28. Denmark
  29. Romania
  30. Armenia
  31. Macedonia
  32. Albania
  33. Lithuania
  34. Netherlands
  35. Estonia
  36. Iceland
  37. Russia
Dates for NFAC 11
Semi Final voting deadline – 16th March 1800 CET
Semi Final show – 17th March 2000 CET
Grand Final voting deadline – 23rd March 1800 CET
Grand Final show – 24th March 2000 CET

 

 

Advertisements